Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Genesis House

“4.6 across 681 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Genesis House

korean · cultural-center · New York

Michelin Guide

4.6 across 681 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.6T3.5Y4.2MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★681 reviews
Yelp4.2 ★195 reviews
Tripadvisor3.5 ★8 reviews

Signal confidence

67%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Is Genesis House worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Genesis House 72/100 for quality and 72/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Michelin lists it, Google's 681 reviews land at 4.6, and that's a real crowd-pleaser signature — but Yelp's 195 reviews settle at a more sober 4.2, and Tripadvisor's eight reviewers only muster 3.5. That Tripadvisor number is too thin to mean much against a 15,733-restaurant field, so ignore the rank. What's left is a Michelin nod backed by strong Google volume, with Yelp suggesting the experience isn't uniformly adored — worth going in with Michelin's interest, not a guarantee of a flawless night.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.