Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Gaijin

“4.6 across 1.4k Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Gaijin

japanese · Chicago

Michelin Guide

4.6 across 1.4k Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.6T4.5Y4.3MSOT4.8
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★1.4k reviews
Yelp4.3 ★750 reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★35 reviews

Signal confidence

76%Strong · 3 sources

Is Gaijin worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Gaijin 82/100 for quality and 76/100 on the Worth It scale for Chicago. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Gaijin shows up in the Michelin Guide, which is a real nod, but the numbers underneath it are less a critics'-darling story and more straightforward crowd-pleaser: 1,353 Google reviews at 4.6, 750 on Yelp settling a bit lower at 4.3, and a thin 35-review Tripadvisor tally at 4.5 that's basically noise. That's agreement across sources, not tension, which suggests consistent execution on the okonomiyaki-and-shaved-ice format rather than a polarizing room. No price tier is confirmed, so go in without assuming what it costs.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.