Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Dons Bogam

“4.4 across 1.6k Google reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Dons Bogam

korean-barbecue · barbecue · New York

Michelin Guide

4.4 across 1.6k Google reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$ · Open nowToday · 11:30 — 23:00G4.4T4.3Y4.0MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★1.6k reviews
Yelp4.0 ★1.2k reviews
Tripadvisor4.3 ★216 reviews

Signal confidence

92%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Dons Bogam worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Dons Bogam 76/100 for quality and 72/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Dons Bogam lands in the Michelin Guide, which for Korean barbecue in this price tier means it's cleared a bar most tabletop-grill spots never approach. The review pattern backs that up without being uniform: Google sits at 4.4 over a sizeable base, Yelp comes in noticeably cooler at 4.0, and Tripadvisor splits the difference at 4.3 on a much thinner count. That's a crowd that mostly leaves happy, with Yelp's pickier audience pulling the average down rather than any real disagreement about quality.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.