Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Dame

“4.6 across 398 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Dame

seafood · New York

Michelin Guide

4.6 across 398 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 17:30 — 22:00G4.6T3.3Y4.2MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★398 reviews
Yelp4.2 ★237 reviews
Tripadvisor3.3 ★4 reviews

Signal confidence

71%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Is Dame worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Dame 70/100 for quality and 70/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Michelin's listing and a 4.6 across a sizable Google base say the same thing: this is a seafood spot people leave happy. Yelp settles a bit lower at 4.2, still solid. The Tripadvisor rating of 3.3 is worth ignoring outright — four reviews isn't a sample, it's noise. Treat Dame as a well-regarded neighborhood seafood-and-wine-bar pick with real volume behind the good scores, not a tourist-rated destination.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.