Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Acamaya

“4.5 across 292 Google reviews; named by Eater 38 and James Beard Foundation.”

Rank 1.

Acamaya

mexican · New Orleans

Bib GourmandJBF · Best Chef: South '26Eater 38

4.5 across 292 Google reviews; named by Eater 38 and James Beard Foundation.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:30G4.5T3.7Y3.8MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★292 reviews
Yelp3.8 ★96 reviews
Tripadvisor3.7 ★10 reviews

Signal confidence

82%Strong · 3 sources

Is Acamaya worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Acamaya 79/100 for quality and 75/100 on the Worth It scale for New Orleans. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Acamaya's credentials read like a critics' darling: a Bib Gourmand, an Eater 38 slot, and a James Beard nod for Best Chef: South. The review numbers don't fully back that up — Google sits at a strong 4.5 across 292 reviews, but Yelp drops to 3.8 and Tripadvisor to 3.7, the latter off just 10 reviews and a rank of #919 out of 2,215 spots in a city packed with restaurants. That's a real gap between institutional praise and the broader public response, and the thin Tripadvisor sample means it's not telling you much either way.

TripAdvisor: #919 of 2,215 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.