Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Una Pizza Napoletana

“4.3 across 928 Google reviews; named by NYT and Eater 38.”

Rank 1.

Una Pizza Napoletana

pizza · New York

Bib GourmandNYT 100Eater 38

4.3 across 928 Google reviews; named by NYT and Eater 38.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.3T3.8Y3.4MS
Google4.3(928)Yelp3.4(75)Tripadvisor3.8(25)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.3 ★928 reviews
Yelp3.4 ★75 reviews
Tripadvisor3.8 ★25 reviews

Signal confidence

82%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
Critics love it. Normal people are divided. Could be brilliant, could be a $240 mistake.-3 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.
  • Critics love it. Normal people are divided. Could be brilliant, could be a $240 mistake.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Una Pizza Napoletana worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Una Pizza Napoletana 64/100 for quality and 64/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Three serious editorial nods — NYT 100 Best, Eater 38, a Bib Gourmand — put Una Pizza Napoletana in rarefied company for a pizzeria, and the Google number (4.3 across nearly a thousand reviews) backs that up at volume. But Yelp sitting at 3.4 and Tripadvisor at 3.8, both on much thinner samples, suggest a real split in who's walking away happy. That's consistent with a one-pie, single-pizzaiolo format: the people writing it up as a destination love it, but a slice of the broader walk-in crowd isn't getting what they expected for the price.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.