Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Speedboat Bar

“4.7 across 6.3k Google reviews; a rave from Time Out (Time Out Best #9 (2025)).”

Rank 1.

Speedboat Bar

thai · London W1D 6DL

TIME OUT #9

4.7 across 6.3k Google reviews; a rave from Time Out (Time Out Best #9 (2025)).

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 12:00 — 00:00G4.7T3.7YMS
Google4.7(6.3k)Tripadvisor3.7(112)Yelpnot on yelp2/ 3 sources
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★6.3k reviews
Yelp2.8 ★0 reviews
Tripadvisor3.7 ★112 reviews

Signal confidence

77%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Speedboat Bar worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Speedboat Bar 72/100 for quality and 72/100 on the Worth It scale for London. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Something doesn't add up here. Google has 5,773 people putting Speedboat Bar at 4.7, which is about as emphatic as a crowd rating gets, and Time Out backed that up with a #9 Best-of slot in 2025. Then Tripadvisor, with a much thinner 112 reviews, drops to 3.7, and Yelp shows 2.8 off zero actual reviews — a number with no weight behind it that shouldn't be read as a real signal. Treat the Google volume and the Time Out nod as the real story; the other two sources are too thin or too broken to argue with it.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.