Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Sepia

“4.5 across 3.5k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; one Michelin star.”

★ Michelin
Rank 1.

Sepia

american · modern-european · Chicago

★ Michelin

4.5 across 3.5k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; one Michelin star.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Occasion Worthy
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.6T4.2Y4.5MSOT4.8
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★1.6k reviews
Yelp4.5 ★3.5k reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★471 reviews

Signal confidence

95%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 90, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 21 July 2026.

Is Sepia worth it?

Occasion Worthy. Harry scores Sepia 90/100 for quality and 76/100 on the Worth It scale for Chicago. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A Michelin star at this price tier usually comes with a tighter, more polarized review base, but Sepia's numbers say otherwise: 4.6 on Google across 1,575 reviews and 4.5 on Yelp across 3,500 is a lot of consistent enthusiasm for a fine-dining room. Tripadvisor dips to 4.2, and #176 out of over 10,000 Chicago spots isn't a top-tier local rank, though at that volume of competition it barely dents the picture. This reads as a place where critical and popular opinion actually align, not a star chasing a tourist crowd.

TripAdvisor: #176 of 10,143 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.