Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Santa Catarina Mexican Restaurant - Cherrywood

“4.8 across 360 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and James Beard Foundation.”

Rank 1.

Santa Catarina Mexican Restaurant - Cherrywood

mexican · Austin

Bib GourmandJBF · Best Chef: Texas '26

4.8 across 360 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and James Beard Foundation.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
6 min · $$ · Open nowToday · 11:00 — 21:00G4.8T4.2Y4.6MSOT4.6
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.8 ★360 reviews
Yelp4.6 ★71 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★33 reviews

Signal confidence

82%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 90, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 21 July 2026.

Is Santa Catarina Mexican Restaurant - Cherrywood worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Santa Catarina Mexican Restaurant - Cherrywood 90/100 for quality and 80/100 on the Worth It scale for Austin. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A Bib Gourmand and a James Beard semifinalist nod for Best Chef Texas is a serious credential pair, and the Google number backs it up hard — 4.8 across 360 reviews. Yelp agrees closely enough at 4.6. Tripadvisor lags at 4.2 on a much thinner 33 reviews, but #376 of over 4,000 Austin spots still puts it well clear of the pack. This isn't a case of critics loving something diners shrug at — everyone's pointing the same direction.

TripAdvisor: #376 of 4,228 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.