Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

San Laurel

“4.3 across 408 Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

San Laurel

spanish · Los Angeles

Michelin Guide

4.3 across 408 Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · Open nowToday · 06:30 — 14:00G4.4T4.1Y4.3MSOT4.7
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★336 reviews
Yelp4.3 ★408 reviews
Tripadvisor4.1 ★20 reviews

Signal confidence

72%Moderate · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is San Laurel worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores San Laurel 78/100 for quality and 70/100 on the Worth It scale for Los Angeles. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

San Laurel's numbers line up across the board: Google, Yelp, and Tripadvisor all land between 4.1 and 4.4, which is about as close to consensus as you get, and the Michelin Guide listing backs that up rather than overselling it. Tripadvisor's count is thin at 20 reviews, so that rank among LA's eating options is more a function of low volume than a real read on standing. At this price tier, steady agreement without a standout rave anywhere is a fair way to describe it — reliable, not a critics' darling.

TripAdvisor: #878 of 11,303 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.