Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Rosetta Bakery

“4.7 across 715 Google reviews; praised by Travelers Choice (Tripadvisor Travelers Choice 2025).”

Rank 1.

Rosetta Bakery

bakery · pizza · New York

4.7 across 715 Google reviews; praised by Travelers Choice (Tripadvisor Travelers Choice 2025).

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 07:30 — 21:30G4.7T4.6Y3.6MS
Google4.7(715)Yelp3.6(167)Tripadvisor4.6(85)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★715 reviews
Yelp3.6 ★167 reviews
Tripadvisor4.6 ★85 reviews

Signal confidence

73%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Rosetta Bakery worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Rosetta Bakery 71/100 for quality and 71/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Google and Tripadvisor agree this place is good — 4.7 and 4.6, both built on real volume, 715 and 85 reviews respectively. Yelp is the outlier at 3.6 across 167 reviews, enough of a sample to not dismiss. That split usually means a spot that plays well with the broader eating-out crowd but draws more scrutiny from Yelp's pickier regulars. A #564 Tripadvisor rank among New York's enormous field, plus the 2025 Travelers Choice nod, points to solid, consistent output rather than a standout.

TripAdvisor: #564 of 15,713 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.