Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Quince

“4.3 across 1.7k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.”

★★★ Michelin
Rank 1.

Quince

modern-european · italian · San Francisco

★★★ MichelinJBF · Outstanding Chef '26World's 50 BestEater 38

4.3 across 1.7k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Occasion Worthy
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.6T4.5Y4.3MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★800 reviews
Yelp4.3 ★1.7k reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★565 reviews

Signal confidence

95%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 92, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 21 July 2026.

Is Quince worth it?

Occasion Worthy. Harry scores Quince 92/100 for quality and 77/100 on the Worth It scale for San Francisco. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Three Michelin stars, a James Beard win, an Eater 38 slot — the credentials are as stacked as they get, and for once the review numbers actually back it up: 4.6 on Google across 800 reviews, 4.5 on Tripadvisor, and a #23-of-5,903 city ranking that's legitimately elite given how deep San Francisco's dining scene runs. The one soft spot is Yelp, dragging to 4.3 across a much larger 1,688-review base, which reads less like a quality problem than the usual gap between a $$$$ tasting-menu crowd and Yelp's broader, pricier-than-expected-for-me contingent.

TripAdvisor: #23 of 5,903 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.