Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Ootoya - Union Square

“4.8 across 1.9k Tripadvisor reviews; ranked #17 of 15,707 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Ootoya - Union Square

sushi · japanese · New York

4.8 across 1.9k Tripadvisor reviews; ranked #17 of 15,707 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:30 — 14:30G4.2T4.8Y4.0MS
Google4.2(706)Yelp4.0(475)Tripadvisor4.8(1.9k)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.2 ★706 reviews
Yelp4.0 ★475 reviews
Tripadvisor4.8 ★1.9k reviews

Signal confidence

80%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Tripadvisor likes it, which may mean tourists like it. Proceed with mild suspicion.-5 pts
  • Tripadvisor likes it, which may mean tourists like it. Proceed with mild suspicion.

WarningTripadvisor likes it, which may mean tourists like it. Proceed with mild suspicion.

Is Ootoya - Union Square worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Ootoya - Union Square 66/100 for quality and 66/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Tripadvisor likes it, which may mean tourists like it. Proceed with mild suspicion.

Ootoya's Tripadvisor rating is the outlier here: 4.8 across 1,871 reviews against a 4.2 on Google and a 4.0 on Yelp, with Google and Yelp agreeing while Tripadvisor runs noticeably hotter and has the biggest sample of the three. The Tripadvisor rank, #17 of a huge citywide field, suggests this is a tourist-heavy pick near Union Square more than a locals' secret, and the Google note backs that up — traditional Japanese comfort food like sukiyaki and tonkatsu, not a destination sushi counter. Solid, not exceptional by the more skeptical Yelp crowd.

TripAdvisor: #17 of 15,707 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.