Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

One White Street

“4.4 across 410 Google reviews; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.”

Rank 1.

One White Street

american · New York

Michelin GuideWorld's 50 Best

4.4 across 410 Google reviews; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.4T3.9Y4.1MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★410 reviews
Yelp4.1 ★134 reviews
Tripadvisor3.9 ★20 reviews

Signal confidence

82%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is One White Street worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores One White Street 78/100 for quality and 71/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

A Michelin Guide listing and a World's 50 Best Discovery nod suggest a kitchen the critics take seriously, but the crowd ratings tell a bumpier story: Google's 4.4 over 410 reviews is solid, Yelp drops to 4.1, and Tripadvisor sinks to 3.9 off just 20 reviews. That's not a scandal, but it's a real gradient, not agreement, and the thin Tripadvisor sample means that 3.9 shouldn't carry much weight either way. At $$$$ in Manhattan, the editorial pedigree is the stronger signal here than the review spread.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.