Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

noda

“4.7 across 171 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; one Michelin star.”

★ Michelin
Rank 1.

noda

sushi · japanese · New York

★ Michelin

4.7 across 171 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; one Michelin star.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Occasion Worthy
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:45 — 21:00G4.7T4.8Y4.5MS
Google4.7(171)Yelp4.5(78)Tripadvisor4.8(8)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★171 reviews
Yelp4.5 ★78 reviews
Tripadvisor4.8 ★8 reviews

Signal confidence

50%Moderate · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 90, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 21 July 2026.

Is noda worth it?

Occasion Worthy. Harry scores noda 90/100 for quality and 77/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A Michelin star at an eight-seat omakase counter should draw a real crowd, but the numbers here are thin across the board — 171 Google reviews, 78 on Yelp, and just 8 on Tripadvisor, where a 4.8 average means almost nothing at that sample size. What is consistent is the direction: Google and Yelp both land north of 4.5, so the star isn't propping up a mediocre room, it's backed by people who actually ate there. Ranked over 4,400th in a city with 15,000+ options, but that's what you'd expect from an eight-seat room that isn't chasing volume.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.