Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Meteora

“4.1 across 591 Yelp reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Michelin Guide.”

★ Michelin
Rank 1.

Meteora

Los Angeles

★ MichelinWorld's 50 Best

4.1 across 591 Yelp reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.4T4.7Y4.1MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★390 reviews
Yelp4.1 ★591 reviews
Tripadvisor4.7 ★9 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Meteora worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Meteora 85/100 for quality and 74/100 on the Worth It scale for Los Angeles. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

A Michelin star and a 50 Best Discovery nod are serious institutional backing, but the public reviews read more mixed: Google sits at 4.4 across 390 reviews, Yelp drops to 4.1 across a much larger 591, and Tripadvisor shows 4.7 but on just 9 reviews — too thin to mean much. That gap between critical consensus and the bigger review pools suggests a kitchen doing something more rigorous than the average diner is rating it for, which tracks with a $$$$ check. Worth going in with the critics' framing rather than the Yelp average.

TripAdvisor: #843 of 11,304 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.