Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Kumiko

“4.5 across 678 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.”

Rank 1.

Kumiko

japanese · Chicago

Michelin GuideJBF · Outstanding Bar '25World's 50 Best

4.5 across 678 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and World's 50 Best.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.5T4.2Y4.4MSOT4.8
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★678 reviews
Yelp4.4 ★277 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★19 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Kumiko worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Kumiko 86/100 for quality and 74/100 on the Worth It scale for Chicago. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

A James Beard win for Outstanding Bar and a World's 50 Best nod put Kumiko in rarefied company, and the Google number backs it up with real volume behind it — 4.5 across 678 reviews is a lot of people agreeing. Yelp tracks close enough at 4.4. The outlier is Tripadvisor, 4.2 off just 19 ratings, which isn't a contradiction so much as a sign this is a destination for locals and industry people more than tourists passing through downtown Chicago. At $$$$ with cocktail-tasting format, that's about what you'd expect from a bar built for drinks people, not a sightseeing stop.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.