Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

KOJIMA

“5.0 across 43 Google reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

KOJIMA

japanese · Los Angeles

Michelin Guide

5.0 across 43 Google reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG5.0T3.1Y4.5MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google5.0 ★43 reviews
Yelp4.5 ★43 reviews
Tripadvisor3.1 ★20 reviews

Signal confidence

36%Limited · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Is KOJIMA worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores KOJIMA 72/100 for quality and 72/100 on the Worth It scale for Los Angeles. One caveat: Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Michelin thought enough of KOJIMA to list it, and Google and Yelp back that up with a near-perfect 5 and a strong 4.5 — but both are built on just 43 reviews apiece, a small sample for a guide-listed place. Then Tripadvisor comes in at 3.1, a real split that's hard to explain away given the other two sources agree. With price tier unconfirmed and no Tripadvisor rank to gauge local standing, treat the Google/Yelp numbers as a thin but consistent signal, and the Tripadvisor score as a flag worth noting rather than dismissing.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.