Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

John's Food and Wine

“4.4 across 237 Google reviews; named by Michelin Guide and Time Out.”

Rank 1.

John's Food and Wine

Chicago

Michelin GuideTIME OUT #18

4.4 across 237 Google reviews; named by Michelin Guide and Time Out.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:30G4.4T3.8Y4.1MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★237 reviews
Yelp4.1 ★84 reviews
Tripadvisor3.8 ★6 reviews

Signal confidence

81%Strong · 3 sources

Is John's Food and Wine worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores John's Food and Wine 77/100 for quality and 74/100 on the Worth It scale for Chicago. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

John's Food and Wine shows up in the Michelin Guide and lands at #18 on Time Out's 2025 Chicago list, which signals real editorial attention, not just a neighborhood crowd-pleaser. The review data backs that up reasonably well at the top end — 4.4 across 237 Google reviews is a solid base — but Yelp drops to 4.1 and Tripadvisor sits at 3.8 off just 6 reviews, too thin to mean much either way. No price tier is confirmed and no cuisine is listed, so go in knowing the ratings and the press clippings agree more than the fine print does.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.