Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Frontera Grill

“4.4 across 3.4k Google reviews; named by Eater 38 and Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Frontera Grill

mexican · Chicago

Bib GourmandEater 38

4.4 across 3.4k Google reviews; named by Eater 38 and Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.4T4.3Y3.9MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★3.4k reviews
Yelp3.9 ★2.8k reviews
Tripadvisor4.3 ★2.3k reviews

Signal confidence

95%Strong · 3 sources

Is Frontera Grill worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Frontera Grill 80/100 for quality and 76/100 on the Worth It scale for Chicago. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

The numbers line up unusually well for a place this busy: 4.4 on Google and 4.3 on Tripadvisor across thousands of reviews apiece, with Yelp dragging a bit lower at 3.9 — typical for a spot that's been a destination for this long, where volume brings some grumbling about crowds and noise. That consistency matters more than the Yelp dip, and it matches the institutional read: a Bib Gourmand and an Eater 38 slot in 2026 aren't nostalgia picks, they're confirmation this is still cooking at the level that made Rick Bayless's name. Price tier here reads as a guess, not a confirmed fact, so don't hold me to the $$.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.