Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Dhamaka

“4.5 across 3.7k Google reviews; named by World's 50 Best and NYT.”

Rank 1.

Dhamaka

indian · New York

Bib GourmandWorld's 50 BestNYT 100

4.5 across 3.7k Google reviews; named by World's 50 Best and NYT.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 22:00G4.5T3.5Y4.1MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★3.7k reviews
Yelp4.1 ★842 reviews
Tripadvisor3.5 ★22 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Is Dhamaka worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Dhamaka 74/100 for quality and 71/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

The editorial case for Dhamaka is about as strong as it gets for an Indian restaurant in New York: NYT's 100 Best, a Bib Gourmand, and a 50 Best Discovery nod, all pointing the same direction. The public numbers mostly agree, with Google's 4.5 across a real sample of 3,713 reviews backing up the hype. Yelp slipping to 4.1 and Tripadvisor down at 3.5 are worth noting, but that Tripadvisor figure is drawn from just 22 reviews, too thin to argue against the weight of everything else here.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.