Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Carnegie Diner

“4.0 across 875 Yelp reviews; praised by Travelers Choice (Tripadvisor Travelers Choice 2025).”

Rank 1.

Carnegie Diner

american · diner · New York

4.0 across 875 Yelp reviews; praised by Travelers Choice (Tripadvisor Travelers Choice 2025).

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 07:00 — 23:00G4.7T4.2Y4.0MS
Google4.7(218)Yelp4.0(875)Tripadvisor4.2(555)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★218 reviews
Yelp4.0 ★875 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★555 reviews

Signal confidence

92%Strong · 3 sources

Is Carnegie Diner worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Carnegie Diner 80/100 for quality and 75/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Three sources, three different grades: Google's 4.7 is diner-at-its-best territory, Yelp's 4 off 875 reviews is a lot more lukewarm, and Tripadvisor splits the difference at 4.2. That spread, plus a #306 ranking out of a city with thousands of competitors, points to a high-volume tourist spot near Times Square that pleases a lot of people without wowing the crowd that bothers to write it up on Yelp. The Travelers Choice nod tracks with the Tripadvisor number, not with any critical rave — this reads as a reliable, unglamorous diner, not a destination.

TripAdvisor: #306 of 15,713 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.