Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Cafe Mado

“4.7 across 249 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and NYT.”

Rank 1.

Cafe Mado

Brooklyn

Michelin GuideNYT 100

4.7 across 249 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and NYT.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.7T2.5Y4.5MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★249 reviews
Yelp4.5 ★56 reviews
Tripadvisor2.5 ★2 reviews

Signal confidence

82%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.-8 pts
  • Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

WarningGoogle's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Is Cafe Mado worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Cafe Mado 73/100 for quality and 72/100 on the Worth It scale for Brooklyn. One caveat: Google's into it. Tripadvisor isn't. Locals are louder here.

Michelin and the NYT both put Cafe Mado on their lists, and the volume backs it up where it counts: 4.7 across 249 Google reviews and 4.5 on 56 Yelp reviews is real agreement from people who actually ate there. Ignore the Tripadvisor 2.5 — that's two reviews, not a signal, and a #382 ranking out of 7,760 Brooklyn spots with that thin a sample just means tourists aren't finding it, not that it's mediocre. This reads like a genuine local favorite that also happens to have critical cover, which is a rarer combination than either alone.

TripAdvisor: #382 of 7,760 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.