Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Bridges

“4.5 across 227 Google reviews; named by NYT and The Infatuation.”

★ Michelin
Rank 1.

Bridges

steakhouse · french · New York

★ MichelinNYT 100Infatuation

4.5 across 227 Google reviews; named by NYT and The Infatuation.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 17:30 — 22:00G4.5T3.7Y3.5MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★227 reviews
Yelp3.5 ★49 reviews
Tripadvisor3.7 ★23 reviews

Signal confidence

80%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
Critics love it. Normal people are divided. Could be brilliant, could be a $240 mistake.-3 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.
  • Critics love it. Normal people are divided. Could be brilliant, could be a $240 mistake.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Bridges worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Bridges 69/100 for quality and 69/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

The credentials here are stacked — a Michelin star, an NYT 100 Best nod, an Infatuation Hit List spot — the kind of lineup that usually drags critics one way and the public another, and that's exactly what's happening: Google's 4.5 over 227 reviews tracks with the acclaim, but Yelp drops to 3.5 and Tripadvisor sits at 3.7 on barely 23 reviews. That's a real split, not noise. Read it as a critics' and regulars' room that doesn't always land with walk-ins rating it against steakhouse expectations rather than the French-steakhouse hybrid it's actually doing.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.