Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Bavel

“3.9 across 3.0k Yelp reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Time Out.”

Rank 1.

Bavel

middle-eastern · Los Angeles

World's 50 BestTIME OUT #5

3.9 across 3.0k Yelp reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Time Out.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 23:00G4.6T4.5Y3.9MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★2.0k reviews
Yelp3.9 ★3.0k reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★126 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Bavel worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Bavel 84/100 for quality and 73/100 on the Worth It scale for Los Angeles. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Bavel's got the editorial pedigree — a World's 50 Best Discovery nod and a #5 Time Out ranking — plus a 4.6 on Google and 4.5 on Tripadvisor that back up the hype. The Yelp number is the outlier, sitting at 3.9 on a review count that dwarfs Tripadvisor's, which reads less like a quality problem and more like Yelp's usual skew toward nitpicking at a $$$$ price point where expectations run high. For Ori Menashe's downtown follow-up to Bestia, that's a crowd mostly in agreement, with one source grumbling about the bill.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.