Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Anju

“4.5 across 1.2k Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and Eater 38.”

Rank 1.

Anju

korean · Washington

Michelin GuideEater 38

4.5 across 1.2k Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and Eater 38.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.5T4.4Y4.3MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★1.2k reviews
Yelp4.3 ★673 reviews
Tripadvisor4.4 ★49 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

Is Anju worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Anju 82/100 for quality and 77/100 on the Worth It scale for Washington. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Anju's got rare across-the-board agreement: Google at 4.5 off a big base, Yelp at 4.3, Tripadvisor at 4.4 though barely reviewed — and a Michelin Guide listing plus an Eater 38 nod backing it up. That's not a case of critics loving something diners shrug at, or vice versa; the volume on Google and Yelp alone tells you this isn't a quiet room skating on one good review. For contemporary Korean in DC at this price point, that kind of alignment between the guide world and the regular-review world is the thing to pay attention to.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.