Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Anchor Oyster Bar

“4.5 across 1.8k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and Eater 38.”

Rank 1.

Anchor Oyster Bar

seafood · San Francisco

Bib GourmandEater 38

4.5 across 1.8k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and Eater 38.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Occasion Worthy
$$$ · ClosedToday · 14:00 — 20:00G4.7T4.6Y4.5MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★1.3k reviews
Yelp4.5 ★1.8k reviews
Tripadvisor4.6 ★655 reviews

Signal confidence

95%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 90, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 9 July 2026.

Is Anchor Oyster Bar worth it?

Occasion Worthy. Harry scores Anchor Oyster Bar 90/100 for quality and 78/100 on the Worth It scale for San Francisco. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Three review platforms, three different sample sizes, and they all land within a tenth of a point of each other — 4.7 on nearly 1,300 Google reviews, 4.5 across 1,781 on Yelp, 4.6 on Tripadvisor. That kind of agreement at that volume isn't a fluke; it's a place that's been doing the same thing reliably since 1977. The Bib Gourmand and an Eater 38 nod back that up rather than diverging from it, which is the rarer case — usually a critics' pick and a crowd average don't line up this cleanly. No price confirmation here, but a Bib Gourmand at a place this consistent suggests the value holds.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.