Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

69 Leonard Street

“4.5 across 240 Google reviews; refined Japanese spot with a 12-seat counter for omakase sushi & kaiseki dinners.”

Rank 1.

69 Leonard Street

japanese · sushi · New York

4.5 across 240 Google reviews; refined Japanese spot with a 12-seat counter for omakase sushi & kaiseki dinners.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 18:00 — 23:00G4.5T5.0Y4.1MSFB4.7
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★240 reviews
Yelp4.1 ★86 reviews
Tripadvisor5.0 ★1 reviews

Signal confidence

42%Limited · 3 sources

WarningEnjoyable enough, but the bill is partly buying brand and vibes.

Is 69 Leonard Street worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores 69 Leonard Street 76/100 for quality and 70/100 on the Worth It scale for New York. One caveat: Enjoyable enough, but the bill is partly buying brand and vibes.

69 Leonard splits the way a lot of counter-seat omakase spots do: 4.5 across 240 Google reviews is a serious number for a 12-seat room, but Yelp's crowd lands noticeably cooler at 4.1 on 86 reviews, and the Tripadvisor 5.0 is really just one review dressed up as a rating — ignore it. The Google description matches the format (12 seats, sushi and kaiseki), so this reads as a real, consistently-booked omakase counter rather than a tourist trap, but the Yelp gap suggests not everyone leaves thinking it's worth the $$$$ price tag.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.