Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Whoopsie Daisy

“5.0 across 182 Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; praised by James Beard Foundation.”

Rank 1.

Whoopsie Daisy

pizza · Brooklyn

JBF · Nominee '26

5.0 across 182 Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; praised by James Beard Foundation.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 16:00 — 23:00G4.7T4.0Y5.0MS
Google4.7(79)Yelp5.0(182)Tripadvisor4.0(40)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★79 reviews
Yelp5.0 ★182 reviews
Tripadvisor4.0 ★40 reviews

Signal confidence

55%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Whoopsie Daisy worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Whoopsie Daisy 85/100 for quality and 78/100 on the Worth It scale for Brooklyn. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

The numbers mostly agree — Google at 4.7 and Yelp at a flat 5 across 182 reviews, which for a neighborhood pizza-and-wine-bar spot is a genuine crowd-pleaser signal, not a fluke. Tripadvisor drags a little at 4.0 from only 40 reviews and sits at #602 of 7,760 in Brooklyn, which just reflects that tourists don't really find this one — it's a local play. The James Beard nod is for cocktail service, not the pizza, which tracks given the wine-bar/cocktail-bar tags; don't come expecting the food itself to be the thing being recognized.

TripAdvisor: #602 of 7,760 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.