Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Vaca Costa Mesa

“3.9 across 2.0k Yelp reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.”

Rank 1.

Vaca Costa Mesa

spanish · european · Costa Mesa

Michelin Guide

3.9 across 2.0k Yelp reviews; listed in the Michelin Guide.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.4T4.1Y3.9MSOT4.6
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★950 reviews
Yelp3.9 ★2.0k reviews
Tripadvisor4.1 ★186 reviews

Signal confidence

89%Strong · 3 sources

WarningEnjoyable enough, but the bill is partly buying brand and vibes.

Is Vaca Costa Mesa worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Vaca Costa Mesa 76/100 for quality and 70/100 on the Worth It scale for Costa Mesa. One caveat: Enjoyable enough, but the bill is partly buying brand and vibes.

Vaca Costa Mesa has a Michelin Guide listing behind it, which usually signals a kitchen worth taking seriously, but the review numbers tell a more ordinary story: Google sits at 4.4, Yelp drops to 3.9 over a large base, and Tripadvisor lands in between at 4.1. That's not a disaster, just a real split between the critical nod and the volume crowd's actual experience, which at $$$$ for Spanish tapas and family-style plates matters — you're paying top dollar on a bet that this visit lands closer to the Michelin read than the Yelp average.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.