Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Taqueria Mi Pueblo

“4.4 across 269 Google reviews; ranked #16 of 45 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Taqueria Mi Pueblo

mexican · San Anselmo

Eater 38

4.4 across 269 Google reviews; ranked #16 of 45 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 20:30G4.4T4.0Y3.7MS
Google4.4(269)Yelp3.7(269)Tripadvisor4.0(37)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★269 reviews
Yelp3.7 ★269 reviews
Tripadvisor4.0 ★37 reviews

Signal confidence

61%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Taqueria Mi Pueblo worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Taqueria Mi Pueblo 66/100 for quality and 66/100 on the Worth It scale for San Anselmo. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Same 269 reviewers show up on both Google and Yelp, yet the scores diverge by seven tenths of a point — 4.4 versus 3.7 — which usually means a place that photographs well and fills a room but leaves some diners cold on execution. Tripadvisor's smaller sample lands in between at 4.0, and a rank of #16 out of 45 in San Anselmo puts it squarely mid-pack rather than a destination pick. The murals-and-fireplace, fajitas-and-margaritas description reads like a comfortable neighborhood spot, not one chasing a reputation beyond its own street.

TripAdvisor: #16 of 45 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.