Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Sprout Cafe

“3.8 across 1.2k Yelp reviews; ranked #54 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Sprout Cafe

salad-shop · pastry-shop · Palo Alto

3.8 across 1.2k Yelp reviews; ranked #54 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 10:00 — 20:00G4.4T4.3Y3.8MS
Google4.4(635)Yelp3.8(1.2k)Tripadvisor4.3(50)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★635 reviews
Yelp3.8 ★1.2k reviews
Tripadvisor4.3 ★50 reviews

Signal confidence

62%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Sprout Cafe worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Sprout Cafe 68/100 for quality and 68/100 on the Worth It scale for Palo Alto. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A 1,243-count Yelp base dragging the average down to 3.8 next to Google's 4.4 across 635 reviews is a real split, not noise — that's the classic counter-service salad spot pattern, where volume breeds nitpicking about wait times and portion size even as most people leave satisfied. Tripadvisor's 4.3 from just 50 reviews and a rank of #54 out of 376 says it's not pulling tourist traffic, which tracks for a made-to-order deli serving University Ave regulars rather than destination diners. Nothing here suggests it's bad — just unremarkable enough that nobody's writing it up beyond a basic Google description.

TripAdvisor: #54 of 376 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.