Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

SottoVoce

“4.5 across 585 Google reviews; this cozy corner Italian spot serves straightforward pastas, entrees & brunch inside….”

Rank 1.

SottoVoce

italian · Brooklyn

4.5 across 585 Google reviews; this cozy corner Italian spot serves straightforward pastas, entrees & brunch inside….

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 12:00 — 22:00G4.5T3.9Y3.5MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★585 reviews
Yelp3.5 ★412 reviews
Tripadvisor3.9 ★64 reviews

Signal confidence

63%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is SottoVoce worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores SottoVoce 58/100 for quality and 58/100 on the Worth It scale for Brooklyn. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

A full point separates Google's 4.5 from Yelp's 3.5 here, and with 585 and 412 reviews respectively, that's not a small-sample fluke—it's two different populations having two different experiences. Tripadvisor splits the difference at 3.9, but only 64 reviews deep. Google's own summary pegs this as a cozy corner spot for straightforward pastas and brunch, which tracks as pleasant neighborhood Italian rather than anything pushing boundaries; the Yelp number suggests a harsher, more locally-calibrated crowd isn't as charmed by straightforward.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.