Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

SELINE

“4.7 across 61 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and James Beard Foundation.”

Rank 1.

SELINE

Santa Monica

Michelin GuideJBF · Best Chef: California '26

4.7 across 61 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by Michelin Guide and James Beard Foundation.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.7T4.5Y4.6MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★61 reviews
Yelp4.6 ★48 reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★2 reviews

Signal confidence

75%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 90, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 9 July 2026.

Is SELINE worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores SELINE 90/100 for quality and 80/100 on the Worth It scale for Santa Monica. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A Michelin Guide listing and a James Beard Best Chef California win are serious credentials, and the crowd numbers back them up rather than undercut them — 4.7 on Google, 4.6 on Yelp, both with real volume in the 50-60 range. That's the version of a split you want: prestige and popularity actually pointing the same direction instead of critics loving something diners shrug at. The one gap is Tripadvisor, sitting at 4.5 off just two reviews, which tells you this is a spot booked and reviewed by locals and industry watchers more than tourists passing through Santa Monica. Price tier is listed as $$ but unconfirmed, which is worth noting given the JBF pedigree.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.