Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Saddle Ranch Chop House

“4.4 across 3.8k Google reviews; outpost in a small chain of popular Old West-themed steak joints, complete with a….”

Rank 1.

Saddle Ranch Chop House

american · steak-house · West Hollywood

4.4 across 3.8k Google reviews; outpost in a small chain of popular Old West-themed steak joints, complete with a….

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 16:00 — 02:00G4.4T4.3Y3.8MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★3.8k reviews
Yelp3.8 ★2.9k reviews
Tripadvisor4.3 ★1.9k reviews

Signal confidence

80%Strong · 3 sources

Is Saddle Ranch Chop House worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Saddle Ranch Chop House 70/100 for quality and 70/100 on the Worth It scale for West Hollywood. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Three review platforms, three solid-but-not-identical scores — Google at 4.4, Tripadvisor at 4.3, Yelp dragging behind at 3.8 — which is the pattern you see when a place is more about the night out than the plate in front of you. The mechanical bull and Old West theming aren't incidental; they're the draw, and Yelp's crowd (often more food-focused, more local) tends to mark that down relative to tourists and bachelorette parties rating the experience on Google and Tripadvisor. No Michelin or Bib Gourmand pretensions here, no critic weighing in beyond the chain's own branding — this is a scene, not a steakhouse destination, and the numbers back that read.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.