Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Mountain Mike's Pizza

“4.1 across 170 Google reviews; ranked #61 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Mountain Mike's Pizza

pizza · pizza-delivery · Menlo Park

4.1 across 170 Google reviews; ranked #61 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 21:00G4.1T3.9Y2.6MS
Google4.1(170)Yelp2.6(71)Tripadvisor3.9(68)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.1 ★170 reviews
Yelp2.6 ★71 reviews
Tripadvisor3.9 ★68 reviews

Signal confidence

41%Limited · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Mountain Mike's Pizza worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Mountain Mike's Pizza 44/100 for quality and 44/100 on the Worth It scale for Menlo Park. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Chain pizza with a real split in the numbers: Google puts it at 4.1 across 170 reviews, Tripadvisor is close behind at 3.9, but Yelp drops to 2.6 off 71 reviews. That's not noise — it's the usual delivery-chain pattern where the broad, casual customer base rates it fine and the more vocal Yelp crowd doesn't. The #61 of 376 Tripadvisor rank in Palo Alto fits a place that's a reasonable default, not a destination. The Google blurb's mention of gluten-free crust is about as specific as this gets; nothing here points to it being worth a special trip.

TripAdvisor: #61 of 376 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.