Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Momoya Sushi & Bento

“4.7 across 556 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; ranked #51 of 359 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Momoya Sushi & Bento

japanese · sushi · Renton

4.7 across 556 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; ranked #51 of 359 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.7T4.3Y4.6MS
Google4.7(556)Yelp4.6(155)Tripadvisor4.3(19)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.7 ★556 reviews
Yelp4.6 ★155 reviews
Tripadvisor4.3 ★19 reviews

Signal confidence

49%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Momoya Sushi & Bento worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Momoya Sushi & Bento 84/100 for quality and 78/100 on the Worth It scale for Renton. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

A strip-mall family operation in Renton pulling 4.7 from 556 Google reviews and 4.6 from 155 on Yelp is about as much agreement as you'll see across a real sample size — this isn't a fluke rating propped up by a dozen friends-and-family posts. Tripadvisor's softer 4.3 comes from just 19 reviews and a rank of #51 out of 359, which reads less like a knock on the food and more like a spot locals eat at regularly but tourists never think to log. The 'laid-back, original rolls' framing matches a neighborhood sushi counter, not a destination restaurant, and the numbers back that up.

TripAdvisor: #51 of 359 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.