Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Maya Palenque Restaurant

“4.3 across 759 Google reviews; ranked #30 of 157 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Maya Palenque Restaurant

mexican · Novato

4.3 across 759 Google reviews; ranked #30 of 157 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 00:00G4.3T3.8Y3.4MS
Google4.3(759)Yelp3.4(252)Tripadvisor3.8(47)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.3 ★759 reviews
Yelp3.4 ★252 reviews
Tripadvisor3.8 ★47 reviews

Signal confidence

62%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Maya Palenque Restaurant worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Maya Palenque Restaurant 53/100 for quality and 53/100 on the Worth It scale for Novato. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Three sources, three different stories: Google's crowd of 759 loves it at 4.3, Yelp's smaller sample knocks it down to 3.4, and Tripadvisor sits in between at 3.8 with barely 47 reviews logged. That's a real split, not noise, and it tracks with what the one editorial note describes — a family-style, unpretentious Mexican bar-and-grill with a full bar, the kind of place that plays great to a casual Google-reviewing crowd but draws more scrutiny from Yelp's pickier regulars. Ranked #30 of 157 in Novato, it's mid-pack, not a standout, and nothing here suggests otherwise.

TripAdvisor: #30 of 157 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.