Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Marinitas

“3.6 across 700 Yelp reviews; ranked #4 of 45 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Marinitas

mexican · San Anselmo

3.6 across 700 Yelp reviews; ranked #4 of 45 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 21:00G4.4T4.1Y3.6MS
Google4.4(404)Yelp3.6(700)Tripadvisor4.1(113)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★404 reviews
Yelp3.6 ★700 reviews
Tripadvisor4.1 ★113 reviews

Signal confidence

68%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Marinitas worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Marinitas 58/100 for quality and 58/100 on the Worth It scale for San Anselmo. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

The three sources don't agree here. Yelp's 3.6 off 700 reviews is a real drag compared to Google's 4.4 across 404, and Tripadvisor splits the difference at 4.1. That gap usually means a place with a loud bar scene and margaritas pulling in a crowd that rates the vibe more than the plate, which lines up with the "party scene" framing in the Google description. #4 of 45 in San Anselmo is solid for a small-town field, but with Yelp this far below the others, go in expecting a scene more than a kitchen worth the trip.

TripAdvisor: #4 of 45 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.