Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Langbaan

“4.6 across 468 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by World's 50 Best and Eater 38.”

Rank 1.

Langbaan

thai · Portland

World's 50 BestEater 38

4.6 across 468 Google reviews, and Yelp lands in the same place; named by World's 50 Best and Eater 38.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Occasion Worthy
$$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 20:15G4.6T5.0Y4.4MSOT4.9
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★468 reviews
Yelp4.4 ★321 reviews
Tripadvisor5.0 ★2 reviews

Signal confidence

88%Strong · 3 sources

The star

Harry's own 1 H Star. Scored 88, clearing the 1★ bar (score ≥ 88).

Held since 14 September 2026.

Is Langbaan worth it?

Occasion Worthy. Harry scores Langbaan 88/100 for quality and 75/100 on the Worth It scale for Portland. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Langbaan has real institutional backing — a spot on Eater 38 and a World's 50 Best Discovery nod — and the Google and Yelp numbers back it up with actual volume, 468 and 321 reviews landing at 4.6 and 4.4 respectively. That's agreement across a big enough sample to trust: this isn't a critics'-darling-with-empty-room situation. The Tripadvisor 5.0 is meaningless on 2 reviews and shouldn't factor into anyone's decision. At $$$$ for tasting-menu Thai, the consensus here is about as clean as this format gets.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.