Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Jin Sho

“3.5 across 640 Yelp reviews; ranked #42 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Jin Sho

sushi · japanese · Palo Alto

3.5 across 640 Yelp reviews; ranked #42 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.3T4.2Y3.5MS
Google4.3(571)Yelp3.5(640)Tripadvisor4.2(88)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.3 ★571 reviews
Yelp3.5 ★640 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★88 reviews

Signal confidence

66%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Jin Sho worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Jin Sho 63/100 for quality and 63/100 on the Worth It scale for Palo Alto. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Jin Sho is marked $$ for sushi in a category where that price point usually means cutting corners somewhere, yet Google (4.3 across 571) and Tripadvisor (4.2) both land high. Yelp's 3.5 across 640 reviews is the outlier, and with a volume that large it's not noise — something about the experience splits the room, possibly service or pacing rather than the fish itself, since the Google summary singles out freshness and the miso black cod specifically. Tripadvisor's #42 of 376 in Palo Alto reads as solid but unexceptional against that kind of local field. Worth going in with calibrated expectations rather than treating the Google number as the full picture.

TripAdvisor: #42 of 376 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.