Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Jeffrey's Hamburgers

“4.0 across 830 Yelp reviews; ranked #39 of 459 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Jeffrey's Hamburgers

hamburger · burgers · San Mateo

4.0 across 830 Yelp reviews; ranked #39 of 459 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 20:00G4.5T4.1Y4.0MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.5 ★733 reviews
Yelp4.0 ★830 reviews
Tripadvisor4.1 ★39 reviews

Signal confidence

61%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Jeffrey's Hamburgers worth it?

Cheap but Cheerful. Harry scores Jeffrey's Hamburgers 73/100 for quality and 73/100 on the Worth It scale for San Mateo. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

The numbers line up more than they diverge: Google at 4.5 across 733 reviews, Yelp a touch more skeptical at 4.0 over a similar 830-count base, Tripadvisor at 4.1 but with a thin 39 reviews. That's a lot of combined volume agreeing this is a solid everyday burger stop, not a destination one — #39 of 459 in San Mateo confirms it's a crowded field and this place sits comfortably mid-pack rather than at the top. The editorial note (handmade Angus patties, retro setup, shakes) matches a straightforward $ burger joint, nothing more, nothing less.

TripAdvisor: #39 of 459 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.