Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Island Prime

“4.3 across 2.9k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; a $$$ american option.”

Rank 1.

Island Prime

american · steak-house · San Diego

4.3 across 2.9k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; a $$$ american option.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$ · ClosedToday · 17:00 — 21:00G4.6T4.5Y4.3MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★2.5k reviews
Yelp4.3 ★2.9k reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★1.1k reviews

Signal confidence

80%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Island Prime worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Island Prime 81/100 for quality and 75/100 on the Worth It scale for San Diego. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Three sources, three different crowds, all landing within half a point of each other — Google at 4.6, Tripadvisor at 4.5, Yelp a touch more critical at 4.3 — and with thousands of reviews apiece on Google and Yelp alone, that's not a fluke, that's consensus. The lone editorial note just confirms what the volume already tells you: waterfront views, Californian cuisine, a lounge setup that reads more scene than destination kitchen. No Michelin or Bib attention here, no price tier confirmed — this is a reliably good night out on the harbor, not a restaurant chasing critical acclaim.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.