Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Il Davide

“4.4 across 1.4k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; ranked #2 of 251 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Il Davide

italian · San Rafael

4.4 across 1.4k Yelp reviews, and Google lands in the same place; ranked #2 of 251 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.6T4.5Y4.4MS
Google4.6(799)Yelp4.4(1.4k)Tripadvisor4.5(279)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★799 reviews
Yelp4.4 ★1.4k reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★279 reviews

Signal confidence

80%Strong · 3 sources

Is Il Davide worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Il Davide 82/100 for quality and 76/100 on the Worth It scale for San Rafael. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

All three sources line up here, which is rarer than it sounds: Google at 4.6, Yelp at 4.4, Tripadvisor at 4.5, each backed by real volume rather than a handful of reviews. That kind of agreement across hundreds of Google and Yelp ratings plus a Tripadvisor count in the high hundreds points to a genuine crowd-pleaser, not a one-platform fluke. Ranked #2 of 251 places to eat in San Rafael, it's also beating a deep field, not a thin one. The 'refined Tuscan fare' framing matches a restaurant that's apparently pleasing everybody, not just critics or just tourists.

TripAdvisor: #2 of 251 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.