Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Gott's Palo Alto

“4.3 across 2.2k Google reviews; ranked #44 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Gott's Palo Alto

hamburger · burgers · Palo Alto

4.3 across 2.2k Google reviews; ranked #44 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 10:30 — 21:00G4.3T3.7Y3.1MSFB4.4
Google4.3(2.2k)Yelp3.1(1.2k)Tripadvisor3.7(129)Facebook4.4(94)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.3 ★2.2k reviews
Yelp3.1 ★1.2k reviews
Tripadvisor3.7 ★129 reviews

Signal confidence

69%Moderate · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Gott's Palo Alto worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Gott's Palo Alto 50/100 for quality and 50/100 on the Worth It scale for Palo Alto. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Three sources, three different restaurants, basically. Google's crowd of 2,240 loves it at 4.3, Tripadvisor's smaller sample lands at a tepid 3.7, and Yelp's 1,197 reviewers put it at 3.1 — that's not noise, that's a real split, and it usually means a high-volume, self-serve, order-at-the-counter spot where the experience varies by how busy the line is and how long the fries sat. #44 of 376 in Palo Alto backs that up: solidly mid-pack, not a destination. Google's own description — self-serve, wine and beer, outdoor seating — reads like a casual stop, not a burger pilgrimage.

TripAdvisor: #44 of 376 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.