Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Darbar Indian Cuisine

“3.9 across 1.0k Yelp reviews; ranked #41 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Darbar Indian Cuisine

indian · vegan · Palo Alto

3.9 across 1.0k Yelp reviews; ranked #41 of 376 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 14:30G4.1T4.2Y3.9MSFB3.9
Google4.1(896)Yelp3.9(1.0k)Tripadvisor4.2(73)Facebook3.9(62)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.1 ★896 reviews
Yelp3.9 ★1.0k reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★73 reviews

Signal confidence

64%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Darbar Indian Cuisine worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Darbar Indian Cuisine 63/100 for quality and 63/100 on the Worth It scale for Palo Alto. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

Nearly two thousand combined Google and Yelp reviews, split between a 4.1 and a 3.9, is the signature of a place that's been feeding a steady crowd long enough to generate real consensus rather than hype — and the Google note about Stanford students grabbing casual multiregional Indian fits that pattern exactly. Tripadvisor's 4.2 looks better but comes from only 73 reviews, so weight the larger sample. #41 of 376 in Palo Alto is solidly mid-pack: reliable, not a destination.

TripAdvisor: #41 of 376 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.