Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Canlis

“4.6 across 2.9k Google reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Eater 38.”

Rank 1.

Canlis

american · modern-european · Seattle

JBF · Semifinalist '25World's 50 BestEater 38

4.6 across 2.9k Google reviews; named by World's 50 Best and Eater 38.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$$ · ClosedClosed todayG4.6T4.5Y4.0MS
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.6 ★2.9k reviews
Yelp4.0 ★1.9k reviews
Tripadvisor4.5 ★1.2k reviews

Signal confidence

95%Strong · 3 sources

WarningYou're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Is Canlis worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Canlis 86/100 for quality and 74/100 on the Worth It scale for Seattle. One caveat: You're getting an experience. Whether you needed it is up to you.

Canlis has the institutional pedigree to match the hype: a 50 Best Discovery nod, an Eater 38 slot, and a James Beard semifinalist nomination, all pointing to a kitchen critics take seriously. The review data backs that up more than it usually does for a decades-old fine-dining room — Google sits at 4.6 and Tripadvisor at 4.5, both with substantial counts, though Yelp lands noticeably lower at 4.0. That gap usually means something about service pacing or value perception at this price tier rather than the cooking itself, since the editorial consensus and the higher-volume sources agree.

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.