Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Big Mouth Burgers

“3.8 across 786 Yelp reviews; ranked #28 of 160 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Big Mouth Burgers

hamburger · burgers · San Bruno

3.8 across 786 Yelp reviews; ranked #28 of 160 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
$$ · Open nowToday · 10:00 — 21:00G4.4T4.2Y3.8MS
Google4.4(637)Yelp3.8(786)Tripadvisor4.2(23)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.4 ★637 reviews
Yelp3.8 ★786 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2 ★23 reviews

Signal confidence

57%Moderate · 3 sources

Is Big Mouth Burgers worth it?

Smart Spend. Harry scores Big Mouth Burgers 68/100 for quality and 68/100 on the Worth It scale for San Bruno. No paid placements, no affiliate links — just the arithmetic.

637 Google reviews at 4.4 next to 786 Yelp reviews at 3.8 is a real gap, not noise — two big samples landing in different places usually means a crowd that photographs well on one platform and nitpicks on the other. Tripadvisor's 4.2 is basically irrelevant with only 23 votes, and #28 of 160 in San Bruno puts it comfortably mid-pack, not a standout. The "creative burgers in a basic interior" line tracks: counter-serve, no pretense, judge it on the burger and not the room.

TripAdvisor: #28 of 160 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.