Skip to content
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · View in the App StoreView
HHarry Hungry: Where to EatFree · Get it on Google PlayGet

Benihana - Burlingame

“4.3 across 3.6k Google reviews; ranked #43 of 170 locally on Tripadvisor.”

Rank 1.

Benihana - Burlingame

japanese · Burlingame

4.3 across 3.6k Google reviews; ranked #43 of 170 locally on Tripadvisor.

Harry HungryHarry's headline verdict, 0–100. How good the place actually is, once the loud reviews and the timid critics have cancelled each other out.
Worth ItWorth-It Score, 0–100. Whether the bill is fair for what lands on the table. High means good value; low means you're paying for the postcode.
Verdict: Paying for the Scene
$$$ · ClosedToday · 11:00 — 22:00G4.3T3.5Y2.9MSFB4.2
Google4.3(3.6k)Yelp2.9(2.1k)Tripadvisor3.5(197)Facebook4.2(374)
Score breakdown

Sources used

Google4.3 ★3.6k reviews
Yelp2.9 ★2.1k reviews
Tripadvisor3.5 ★197 reviews

Signal confidence

75%Strong · 3 sources

Score adjustments

Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.-8 pts
  • Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

WarningGoogle is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

Is Benihana - Burlingame worth it?

Paying for the Scene. Harry scores Benihana - Burlingame 48/100 for quality and 48/100 on the Worth It scale for Burlingame. One caveat: Google is clapping. Yelp is sulking. Harry split the difference.

The three sources here barely agree on what kind of place this is: Google puts it at 4.3 across 3,636 reviews, Yelp drops it to 2.9 over 2,125, and Tripadvisor splits the difference at 3.5 with a fraction of the volume. That's not noise — it's the usual Benihana pattern, where the tableside-grill theater reads as a good time to the broad Google crowd and as overpriced and gimmicky to the pickier Yelp regulars. #43 of 170 in Burlingame backs that up: solidly mid-pack, not a standout among sit-down options. Go for the show, not for food that'll compete with the rest of the ranking.

TripAdvisor: #43 of 170 locally

One card, one verdict. Pulled from current data, not a stale snapshot. Want the methodology? How Harry scores.

Related: Harry's best · Trending this week · The tribunal · Browse by occasion · The standing · The dossier · The hype radar · By city · By cuisine · Worth It ranking · Tourist trap index.